Programme for The EAAE 1998 General Assembly - Stockholm, September 25-28

Location: September 25-27: City Conference Center, Barnhusgatan 14, Stockholm
             September 28: Cosmonova, Riksmuseet, Frescativägen 40, Stockholm


Friday 25 Arrival during the day, check in at hotels
 
  from 18:00 Registration at the City Conference Centre
 
  19:00 Buffet
 
 
Saturday 26  



09:00



Official opening of the conference by
Hans Rickman, Sweden
- assistent Secretary General IAU

Dionysios Simopoulos, Greece - EAAE President
 
  Richard West, ESO - EAAE Honorary President: News about comets
 
10:30

Break
 
  10:45

Representant from ESA: ESA´s Education/outreach project
 
   Mogens Winther and Bent Klarmark, Denmark: Educational Projects
 
 

 Anders Västerberg, Sweden: Astronomy on the Web.
Many sites on the Web contains material which is very useful for astronomy education at different levels. The Web is also an extremely powerful tool for worldwide cooperations around celestial phenomena.
 
   Fernand Wagner, Luxembourg - Vice President of the EAAE: Reports from Space
 
  12:15Lunch
 
 
  13:15
Exhibitions at the conference-Short presentations
 
   
Rosa M. Ros, Spain - Teachers' training, Report from workingroup 3
 
   
Rainer Gaitzsch, Germany - Astronomical concepts, Report from workinggroup 1
 
  Bernard Pellequer, France: Propositions
 
  14:30Break
 
  14:45

Robert Wielinga, Netherlands: 1998-99 Solar Eclipses
 
   Lennart Nordh, The Swedish Space Board: Odin
- a satellite for measurements of water and other molecules in earth atmosphere and the interstellar space.
 
   Gösta Gahm, Stockholm Observatory: To scale the Solar System to human dimensions.
To conceive distances, dimensions, timespans and extreme physical conditions in space, 3D models can be important, complementary tools in the teaching of astronomy. In addition to IT-based presentations physical, large-scale models exist of our solar system. A new model of this type will be discussed.
 
  16:30Sightseeing by bus
 
  18:00Official Reception in City Hall with Buffet
 
 
Sunday 27 09:00Dennis Simopoulos: Organization of the group meetings
 
  09:15Work in groups
 
  10:15Break during the work
 
  11:30Conclusions: Presentations of the work from one member of each group
 
  12:15Lunch
 
  13:00

Richard West - ESO: Scientific programs for the VLT (Very Large Telescope), LSA/MMA (Large Southern Array/Millimetre Array), HST (Hubble Space Telescope) and NGST (Next Generation Space Telescope)
 
  15:00Elections of EC and NR
 
 
  18:00Excursion by boat and dinner
 
 
Monday 28 09:00Hotel check out, bus to Cosmonova
 
  09:30Bengt Gustafsson, Uppsala Observatory, Sweden: The origin of Carbon
 
  Ingrid Sandahl, Swedish Institute of Space Physics: Aurorae
 
  10:45Show at Cosmonova
 
  11:30Michael Gavrilov, Lomonosov Moscow State University: The International Astronomy Olympiad
 
   Gerhard Rath, Austria: A Comenius project in Astronomy
 
   Dennis Simopoulos: Official Farewell
 
  12:30Lunch
 
  13:00Transport to airport busses
 


Anders Västerberg <anders@astro.su.se> Last edited September 25, 1998